Skip to menu Skip to content
August 30 – 31, 2017
JW Marriott San Francisco Union Square

Agenda

Agenda and speakers are subject to change.
Agenda last updated: Thursday, June 22, 2017 - 3:08 pm MST.

Wednesday, August 30, 2017
(all day)
Master Moderator
Master Moderator:

Steve Eisenhart

Sr. Vice President - Strategic & International Affairs
Space Foundation
8:00 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Registration and Breakfast Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
9:00 a.m. to
9:15 a.m.
Introductory Remarks
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Thomas E. Zelibor

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
9:15 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.
Panel: Defining the Industry
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Micah Walter-Range

Director - Research & Analysis
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Christopher Baugh

President and Founder
Northern Sky Research (NSR)

TBA

10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
10:30 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

TBA

11:00 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.
Panel: Big Data and the Space Investment Community
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Dylan Taylor

Founding Partner
Space Angels
Panelists:

Dan Ceperley

CEO & Co-founder
LeoLabs, Inc.

Shahin Farshchi, Ph.D.

Partner
Lux Capital

Ryan Kottenstette

CEO & Founder
Cape Analytics

Dirk Wallinger

CEO
York Space Systems
12:00 p.m. to
1:20 p.m.
Luncheon
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
1:20 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.
Dessert Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
1:45 p.m. to
2:15 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

TBA

2:15 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.
Panel: Critical Infrastructure Dependencies: Understanding Implications and Opportunities for Space
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Deborah Westphal

CEO
Toffler Associates
Panelists:

TBA

3:15 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Refreshment Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
3:30 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.
Panel: Government Support or Competition with Commercial Space Business - The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Milton "Skip" Smith

Member
Sherman & Howard
Panelists:

TBA

4:15 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.
Panel: Hot NewTechnologies
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Lisa Kuo

Head of Commercial Programs and Business Development
The Aerospace Corporation
Panelists:

Teresa Segura

Vice President of Business Development and Strategy
Accion Systems
5:00 p.m.
Sessions Conclude
5:15 p.m.
Startup Showcase Reception - Network with forum attendees and learn more about featured startups.
Location: Skyline BC & Terrace - 21st Floor
7:00 p.m.
Private Events by Invitation
Thursday, August 31, 2017
(all day)
Master Moderator
Master Moderator:

Steve Eisenhart

Sr. Vice President - Strategic & International Affairs
Space Foundation
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.
Registration and Breakfast Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
9:00 a.m. to
9:25 a.m.
Featured Speaker
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Ed Swallow

Senior Vice President, Civil and Commercial Systems
The Aerospace Corporation
9:25 a.m. to
10:25 a.m.
Panel: Innovation
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Kira Blackwell

Program Executive, Office of the Chief Technologist
NASA Headquarters
Panelists:

Shubber Ali

Co-Founder/CEO
Centriq

TBA

10:25 a.m. to
10:40 a.m.
Coffee Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
10:40 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.
Featured Speaker
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

Amir Blachman

Vice President of Strategic Development
Axiom
11:00 a.m. to
12:20 p.m.
Panel: International Investment in Space Activities
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Dara Panahy

Partner
Milbank
Panelists:

Hidetaka Aoki

Partner, Space & Robotics
Global Brain

Pierre Franck

Consul General
Luxembourg

Rainer Horn

Managing Partner, Munich
SpaceTec Capital
12:20 p.m. to
1:35 p.m.
Luncheon
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

TBA

1:35 p.m. to
2:00 p.m.
Dessert Buffet
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.
Featured Speaker: TBA
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Featured Speaker:

TBA

2:30 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.
Panel: Commercializing Space Tech – Opportunities for Profit
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Lloyd Starks

President
CHEMCO, Inc.
Panelists:

Alan Mittelman

President & CEO
Eagle Eyes

Ed Rosenthal

Founder and Chairman of the Board
Florikan ESA

Joseph P. Urso

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Aerus Holdings LLC
3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.
Refreshment Break
Location: Metropolitan Pre-function - 2nd Floor
3:45 p.m. to
4:50 p.m.
Panel: TBA
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
Moderator:

Sima Fishman

Managing Director
Euroconsult USA
Panelists:

TBA

4:50 p.m.
Summary Closing
Location: Metropolitan Ballroom - 2nd Floor
5:00 p.m.
Networking Reception
Location: Skyline BC & Terrace - 21st Floor